The Australian employer sponsored visa program consists of temporary as well as permanent visa. There is the new temporary TSS visa, which is replacing the old 457 program. Or the permanent Employer Nomination Visa as well as the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme. Common for all these visa classes is that you will need an employer to sponsors you.

Employer sponsored visas are generally an excellent option to migrate to Australia. Currently employer sponsored visas receive priority processing in the Department for Immigration and Border Protection, which means significantly quicker processing times.

If you are lucky enough to have found an employer and sponsor in Australia you will still need to apply for your visa. It is not enough to have a job offer.

Depending on what visa you're been sponsored for, this is what you can expect:

 


TSS Visa (s/c 482, former s/c 457)

Applying for a TSS visa is a three step process. The following information covers only the actual visa application, which is the  last step.

The TSS visa is a temporary visa granted for either up to 2 or up to 4 years, depending on your occupation. You can bring your family (spouse and dependent children) on this visa if your employer/sponsor agrees to do so. As the TSS is a temporary visa you are not eligible for health cover with Medicare or certain other benefits for Australian citizens or permanent residents.

Once you have been working in the nominated position for a minimum of three years, you may be able to apply for a permanent visa through the Temporary Residency Transition stream. 

The most important requirements to be eligible for a TSS visa are:

  • An approved Sponsor, who has nominated a position for you

  • Good English

  • The necessary skills and work experience for the job

  • Depending on your occupation you may need a skills assessment

  • Sufficient private health cover


Employer Nomination Scheme / ENS (s/c 186)

Applying for an Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) is a two step process. The following information only covers the actual visa application, which is the second step.

The ENS is a permanent visa, which will enable you and your immediate family to settle permanently in Australia. ENS visa holder are eligible for Medicare and, subject to a waiting period, all benefits Australian citizens and permanent residents are entitle to.

The most important requirements for an ENS are: 

  • An Australian employer nominated a position for you

  • Good English

  • The necessary skills and work experience for the job

  • A skills assessment

  • Healthy and no substantial criminal record


Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme / RSMS (s/c 187)

Applying for an Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa is a three step process. Again, the following information concerns itself only with the actual visa application.

Like the ENS, the RSMS is a permanent visa, which will enable you and your immediate family to settle permanently in Australia. RSMS visa holder are eligible for Medicare and, subject to a waiting period, all benefits Australian citizens and permanent residents are entitled to. However, the RSMS is open for regional employers only.

The most important requirements to be eligible for an RSMS are:

  • An Australian employer nominated a position for you

  • Good English

  • The necessary skills and work experience for the nominated job

  • Depending on your occupation you may need a skills assessment

  • Healthy and no substantial criminal record

 


Maybe you have found an employer who would be interested in sponsoring you but is not sure about their obligations. Feel free to contact Margot and discuss your options. If you wish we can also arrange an appointment with your potential employer to discuss the process and their obligations.